Skills: pay and hiring demand

Forklift jobs and pay

How many open roles ask for Forklift, what employers state they pay for it, and where that demand sits.

All skills →
566 open roles · 0.4% of postings · Median $47,320/yr as of 2026-10-18

Citable summary

Forklift appears in 566 open roles (0.4% of postings) with an employer-stated median of 47,320 (P25 39,520 – P75 62,400), as of 2026-10-18.

n=566, as of 2026-10-18 · How these skill figures are calculated

566
Open roles
0.4%
Share of all postings
of postings
167
Postings with a salary range
$47,320
Median stated pay
P25 $39,520 · P75 $62,400

Which job families hire for this skill

Where roles naming this skill are concentrated across job families.

Operations39.4% (223)Other33.0% (187)Skilled Trades11.5% (65)Support8.0% (45)Sales3.0% (17)Engineering1.8% (10)People & HR1.1% (6)Retail & Hospitality1.1% (6)

Demand by job family

Job family Open roles Share of skill's roles
Operations 223 39.4%
Other 187 33.0%
Skilled Trades 65 11.5%
Support 45 8.0%
Sales 17 3.0%
Engineering 10 1.8%
People & HR 6 1.1%
Retail & Hospitality 6 1.1%
Finance 3 0.5%
Product 3 0.5%
Consulting 1 0.2%

Skill demand by country

Country Open roles Share of skill's roles
United States 368 65.0%
Canada 51 9.0%
Australia 34 6.0%
Germany 28 4.9%
United Kingdom 21 3.7%
SA 7 1.2%
Austria 3 0.5%
New Zealand 3 0.5%
Sweden 3 0.5%
China 2 0.4%
TR 2 0.4%
United Arab Emirates 1 0.2%
Bulgaria 1 0.2%
Ireland 1 0.2%
India 1 0.2%
MY 1 0.2%
Netherlands 1 0.2%
Norway 1 0.2%
PE 1 0.2%
PH 1 0.2%

Skills that appear alongside

Skills most often requested in the same job postings as Forklift.

Related skills

Method: counts come from public job postings; pay figures use only postings with an employer-stated salary range. salaries.geo_answer_method →